scroll down to view privacy statement

You asked to read all the boring bits

Back to Home Page

Privacy Statement


DAISY DAYS (Daisy Days) is committed to protecting your personal information. To provide the community with services Daisy Days may need to collect private information about you and your family from time to time.

Daisy Days makes all reasonable efforts to handle your private information in accordance with this policy. If you have any specific concerns or queries regarding this policy please contact Daisy Days’ Daisy Days’ privacy officer using the details below.

Daisy Days is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), including the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’). This policy sets out how Daisy Days manages your personal information.

Daisy Days encourages you to check Daisy Days’ web site regularly for any updates to Daisy Days’ privacy policy.


Daisy Days may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, next of kin details, nationality, photograph, blue card status and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

The personal information that Daisy Days collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with Daisy Days. Generally, Daisy Days will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

Personal information will generally be collected by Daisy Days directly from you through the use of any of Daisy Days’ standard forms. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you access Daisy Days’ web site, Daisy Days may collect additional personal information about you and store information into your browsers cookies. Daisy Days does not access cookies except where notified.

If the personal information you provide to Daisy Days is incomplete and/or inaccurate, Daisy Days may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services, or they, are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Generally, Daisy Days only uses and/or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, Daisy Days may disclose personal information about you to:


You may access personal information Daisy Days holds about you, upon making a written request. Daisy Days will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. Daisy Days may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

Daisy Days may decline a request for access to personal information where, among other things:

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information Daisy Days holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Daisy Days immediately. Daisy Days will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If Daisy Days disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Daisy Days to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Daisy Days will take reasonable steps to do so.

Links to other web sites

Daisy Days’ website may contain links to other websites. Daisy Days is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to Daisy Days’ privacy policies and procedures.


This privacy policy may be updated by Daisy Days from time to time.


If you have any queries or concerns about Daisy Days’ privacy policy or the way in which Daisy Days handles your personal information, please contact Daisy Days’ privacy officer at:

Email address:
Telephone: 0447 733 575

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at